West Shore Home's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

West Shore Home

4.6
  • Kitchen & Bath
  • Ocala, FL

About this business

Home ServicesKitchen & Bath

Location details

2715 NE 36th Ave, Ocala, FL, 34470, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Tue8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Wed8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Thu8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Fri8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Sat8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Sun9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
4.61,864 reviews
Select a rating
Angeli Williams's profile image
Angeli Williams 
4 years ago

First of all, I signed the contract in October 2021 and the installation was due in January 2022. Once the installers came the measurements were incorrect for the installation. was given a discount and a new installation date was set for March 16, 2022. The scheduler called on the 15th to confirm. Well, this morning I received a call from the scheduler tell me there was a defect in the materials. I requested a full refund and I am still waiting for the general manager to contact me about this matter. Poor customer r... read more

Business response:

Hi Angeli. We're sorry to hear that there were defects in your materials and had to move the installation back until we receive the correct ones from our supplier. We completely understand your frustration and apologize that the change was so last-minute. We will continue working hard to make sure this issue is resolved as quickly as possible, and we appreciate your feedback. 

Brent Goldstein's profile image
Brent Goldstein 
4 years ago

Needed to cancel and was told it would STILL cost us 35% cancellation fee. Job to be done in over 3 weeks away. Before you hire them look elsewhere. 

Business response:

Hi Brent. We're sorry to hear that you are not satisfied with your experience with West Shore Home. Before a customer signs a contract we explain that they have a three-day rescission period to cancel. On average our turnaround time to order, cut and ship materials is 4-6 weeks. At three weeks out your rescission period would have ended and the custom cut panels would have likely already shipped. Often times they cannot be re-used and that is why we have to charge cancelation fees. 

Elaine Welch's profile image
Elaine Welch 
4 years ago

It was suppose to be one day installation. 8 to 5. Workers didn't arrive until 9:30. About one hour into project they had to leave and go back to shop which was one hour away. Approximately two hours later they start working again . Then I am told the pan (base) of shower was not match for our panel because the men who had measured planned for end drain which would no work. My husband had questioned 2 different employees about this being a problem. Both reassured him it would be fine. They worked all day having to leave agai... read more

Business response:

We're sorry to hear that your installation was not not executed properly or timely, and more could have been done on our end to avoid the delay. One of our agents will be reaching out to you through private message to help resolve the matter. 

Paul Strickland's profile image
Paul Strickland 
5 years ago

If you don’t go with the price you are quoted before the salesman leaves your home then your quote goes up. Mine went up $1000.00 because I wanted to think about it until next day. “THATS RIGHT JOE” they try to pressure you to take there service. If you don’t sign the same day then you pay more. I will not give a company like this my business. 

Charles J Pappas Jr.'s profile image
Charles J Pappas Jr. 
5 years ago

The people are nice, the crew was great, but no I would not recommend. I knew we were paying about 30% more, but I was expecting more and got less. The product itself looks great, but it is the details. for the money spent I expected a 100% complete project with absolutely no further work. I had to finish the trim moulding, touch up the paint around the outside of the shower and thoroughly clean everything. The first time using the shower I noticed the handle was extremely loose. I had to remove it and tighten the piece unde... read more

Deahva Mosquera's profile image
Deahva Mosquera 
6 years ago

Promised a one day shower install...took almost four weeks to have a functioning shower 😡 six months later we are still waiting to get the leaks fixed. When I call customer service to schedule another service visit, I have to leave a message, but I don’t get a return call. We’d like our money back please!! 

Frequently asked questions about West Shore Home

How is West Shore Home rated?

West Shore Home has a 4.6 star rating with 1,864 reviews. 

When is West Shore Home open?

West Shore Home is open now. It will close at 8:00 p.m.